Tormek Community

In the Shop => General Tormek Questions => Topic started by: RickKrung on June 18, 2018, 05:30:59 am

Title: Truing Tool Diamond Cutting Tip
Post by: RickKrung on June 18, 2018, 05:30:59 am
Have any of you looked closely at the diamonds in the "Diamond Cutting Tip".  I hadn't, but I did notice a while back that there seemed to be one standing quite a bit taller than any others.  I didn't explore that then and have since used it to true my SB stone. 

The discussion of truing the SJ stone caused me to look more closely at how much my SJ stone was out of round.  About 0.6mm (248.78mm max., 248.72mm min.).  I was thinking of truing it but was concerned that there might be that one diamond standing too tall and what that might do the the SJ stone.  So I looked at it under hand magnification (60X) (https://www.amazon.com/KINGMAS-Microscope-Magnifying-Jewelry-Magnifier/dp/B00AQAANDS (https://www.amazon.com/KINGMAS-Microscope-Magnifying-Jewelry-Magnifier/dp/B00AQAANDS)). 

I was a little surprised, 1) that they seemed so large, 2) that they were so dark and last 3), that they were clustered along one edge.  You can see the scour lines in the copper base indicating which way the stone was going over the face of the cutting tip. 
(https://www.tormek.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=3647.0;attach=2332)

The way the cutting tip was mounted in the truing tool, that row of diamonds were in line with the rotation of the stone (parallel), so only one side of the cutting tip was doing the work.  I thought that was not so good, so I loosened the screw holding it in place and rotated it 90º so the row was perpendicular.  Now the entire front side of the cutting tip with all the diamonds would be doing the work more evenly.  It did not seem to matter to the SB stone, but I feel the truing tool will do a better job on the SJ stone with the diamonds oriented this way. 

Rick

Title: Re: Truing Tool Diamond Cutting Tip
Post by: Ken S on June 18, 2018, 05:49:39 am
Rick,

Interesting post. Please keep us posted.

Ken
Title: Re: Truing Tool Diamond Cutting Tip
Post by: cbwx34 on June 18, 2018, 04:25:59 pm
Here’s a (crappy) shot of mine... barely 3 stones  :-\



(https://www.tormek.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=3647.0;attach=2334)

...but they’re bigger.  Interesting indeed...
Title: Re: Truing Tool Diamond Cutting Tip
Post by: RickKrung on June 18, 2018, 04:43:00 pm
Here’s a (crappy) shot of mine... barely 3 stones  :-\
...snip...
...but they’re bigger.  Interesting indeed...

Hmmm...  You may want to think about going VERY SLOWLY, give those big boys time to do their work.

Rick
Title: Re: Truing Tool Diamond Cutting Tip
Post by: Fernando on June 18, 2018, 11:27:07 pm
Have any of you looked closely at the diamonds in the "Diamond Cutting Tip".  I hadn't, but I did notice a while back that there seemed to be one standing quite a bit taller than any others.  I didn't explore that then and have since used it to true my SB stone. 

The discussion of truing the SJ stone caused me to look more closely at how much my SJ stone was out of round.  About 0.6mm (248.78mm max., 248.72mm min.).  I was thinking of truing it but was concerned that there might be that one diamond standing too tall and what that might do the the SJ stone.  So I looked at it under hand magnification (60X) (https://www.amazon.com/KINGMAS-Microscope-Magnifying-Jewelry-Magnifier/dp/B00AQAANDS (https://www.amazon.com/KINGMAS-Microscope-Magnifying-Jewelry-Magnifier/dp/B00AQAANDS)). 

I was a little surprised, 1) that they seemed so large, 2) that they were so dark and last 3), that they were clustered along one edge.  You can see the scour lines in the copper base indicating which way the stone was going over the face of the cutting tip. 
(https://www.tormek.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=3647.0;attach=2332)

The way the cutting tip was mounted in the truing tool, that row of diamonds were in line with the rotation of the stone (parallel), so only one side of the cutting tip was doing the work.  I thought that was not so good, so I loosened the screw holding it in place and rotated it 90º so the row was perpendicular.  Now the entire front side of the cutting tip with all the diamonds would be doing the work more evenly.  It did not seem to matter to the SB stone, but I feel the truing tool will do a better job on the SJ stone with the diamonds oriented this way. 

Rick

A picture is worth a thousand words
Thanks for sharing.
Title: Re: Truing Tool Diamond Cutting Tip
Post by: Grizz on June 19, 2018, 06:16:44 pm
I just counted my diamonds and the 17 I have are a little more spread out than Ricks, but still mostly on one half of the bronze part.
Title: Re: Truing Tool Diamond Cutting Tip
Post by: Ken S on June 19, 2018, 07:42:18 pm
My wheel dressing tool from my dry grinding days was a single diamond. It worked well. If your diamond tip no longer trues your wheel, contact support. Depending on its age, you may be entitled to a replacement tip.

Ken
Title: Re: Truing Tool Diamond Cutting Tip
Post by: Wyo6050 on July 09, 2018, 05:47:42 am
13 diamonds in mine, seems to be somewhat dispersed but still has a line of them.
Title: Re: Truing Tool Diamond Cutting Tip
Post by: jeffs55 on July 10, 2018, 04:13:09 pm
One diamond or 13 diamonds, evenly dispersed or all on one side. Only the diamonds that touch the stone will true it. If some are taller, then they will contact the stone first. They will do the truing and wear down so that other diamonds eventually share the load. One tiny scratch from one "tall" diamond will take longer to true but will do the job. If the truer is held parallel to the stone, then the number of contact points or the surface area of the contact points is moot regarding whether it works or not. Just my thoughts, not based on observation.
Title: Re: Truing Tool Diamond Cutting Tip
Post by: Ken S on July 10, 2018, 04:24:42 pm
I agree. The deciding test should be actually truing the grinding wheel.

Ken
Title: Re: Truing Tool Diamond Cutting Tip
Post by: Grizz on July 12, 2018, 02:13:42 am
I agree with jeff, if only 5 of 17 are working satisfactorily then no big problem.