Author Topic: Tappering off at the ends  (Read 1843 times)

Offline Rick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • I'm a sharp craftsman!
    • View Profile
Tappering off at the ends
« on: April 12, 2015, 12:10:21 am »
I have no idea what I'm doing wrong. I'm working on DeWALT 13" planer blades. The re-sharpened area looks great almost the entire length of the blade, looks true and parallel. But when I get to the ends, seems that the sharpened surface tappers off right before the end of the blade. I trued the surface of the stone, I then tried with little pressure applied, I tried with slightly harder pressure..etc.. always with the same results. I tried running the blade to either edge of the stone and also to the middle of the stone but it still does the same thing! Is the jig support misaligned? I'm simply dumbfounded! Has anyone else experience this kind of result? if so, what is the solution? Thanks. Rick.

Offline Ken S

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5555
    • View Profile
Re: Tappering off at the ends
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2015, 03:47:12 pm »
Rick,

Welcome to the forum. You ask an interesting question. Unfortunately, I don't think we have many (any?) forum members who are really experienced with the planer blade jig. I hope you receive knowledgeable posts, however, I believe you will get better advice more quickly by contacting Tormek support directly. Their email address is: support.tormek.se
Support replies within a day or two.

Good luck, and, by all means, keep us posted.

Ken

Offline Elden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 667
  • Jesus is Lord!
    • View Profile
Re: Tappering off at the ends
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2015, 08:09:18 pm »
   I noticed this problem as well when doing jointer blades with a a dry grinder (Foley  Belsaw 1055) some years ago. Don't remember if I left them that way or overcame it, too much water has gone under the bridge! I don't have the Tormek planer attachment.
Elden

Offline mark1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • I'm a sharp craftsman!
    • View Profile
Re: Tappering off at the ends
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2015, 09:21:07 pm »
Hi Rick, I also noticed this to some degree on my jointer knives. I think I was pausing longer at the end of each stroke and kind of zooming through the middle section. I adjusted that by slowing down toward the center and spending less time on the edges.

Offline Rob

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1432
  • London, England
    • View Profile
Re: Tappering off at the ends
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2015, 10:55:48 am »
It could be:

 - your knives are not straight (check with a known straight edge)
 - as above for the jig (same test)
- you are applying uneven pressure at either end of the swing (adjust your finger pressure in the spots where the grind is failing)
- possibly even the USB is bent, also check with a straight edge.
Best.    Rob.