Author Topic: 186R jig  (Read 320 times)

Offline gfvermont

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • I'm a sharp craftsman!
    • View Profile
186R jig
« on: August 12, 2021, 03:19:33 pm »
I have Pfeil 8L/35 bent gouge that does not fit into the 186R, by just a really, really small amount?
Has anyone done any modifications to the jig? Maybe filed it out just a very small amount to allow the gouge to fit? The last thing I want to do is ruin the jig just so this gouge will fit.
Any ideas?
Thanks

Offline RichColvin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 762
  • Ornamental Turner
    • View Profile
    • SharpeningHandbook.info
Re: 186R jig
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2021, 03:37:26 pm »
Is modifying the tool an option?
---------------------------
Rich Colvin
www.SharpeningHandbook.info - a reference guide for sharpening

You are born weak & frail, and you die weak & frail.  What you do between those is up to you.

Offline gfvermont

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • I'm a sharp craftsman!
    • View Profile
Re: 186R jig
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2021, 04:00:52 pm »
That's a good question...is it?

Offline Ken S

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7044
    • View Profile
Re: 186R jig
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2021, 05:40:47 pm »
Welcome to the forum, Gene.

Tormek builds its jigs to fit a range of tools. If your gouge almost fits, and you can make it fit with a little file work, why not? Here is a link to the replacement parts for the jig. Advanced is the primary parts source in the US.

I have modified several jigs to varying levels of success. With luck, they work better for individual needs. Worst case scenario, we end up replacing parts or the jig.

Good luck, and keep us posted.

Ken

Offline gfvermont

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • I'm a sharp craftsman!
    • View Profile
Re: 186R jig
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2021, 06:11:11 pm »
thanks Ken, i'll give it a shot.

Offline gfvermont

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • I'm a sharp craftsman!
    • View Profile
Re: 186R jig
« Reply #5 on: August 27, 2021, 12:59:47 am »
I wound up using a small file and widened the mouth just a bit so now my 8/35 slides right in!

Offline Ken S

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7044
    • View Profile
Re: 186R jig
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2021, 01:40:10 am »
Well done!

Ken