Author Topic: What honing compound for HSS turning tools?  (Read 9304 times)

Offline Ern

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
What honing compound for HSS turning tools?
« on: February 03, 2010, 05:36:39 am »
Don't know what the T yellow tube is full of.

Note that in Leonard Lee's book on sharpening he recommends Al. Ox. for HSS  steel.

I'm thinking of getting the profiled leather wheel less for burr removal and more for polishing out the machining marks left in some gouges.

Any comments?
Cheers,  Ern

Offline Jeff Farris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1272
    • View Profile
Re: What honing compound for HSS turning tools?
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2010, 05:49:41 am »
Tormek PA-70 is aluminum oxide abrasive in a paste of mineral oil and other stuff.  ;D

It will do a fine job of removing mill marks in your flutes, which is a very worthwhile goal. 
Jeff Farris

Offline Ern

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: What honing compound for HSS turning tools?
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2010, 06:05:06 am »
Ah, thanks Jeff.  Good to know.

Excellent info, as always  :)

PS, does it work efficiently on the Tormek?  Any mileage in fitting the leather wheel to the lathe eg.?
« Last Edit: February 03, 2010, 06:07:12 am by rsser »
Cheers,  Ern

Offline Jeff Farris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1272
    • View Profile
Re: What honing compound for HSS turning tools?
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2010, 02:39:33 pm »
The plastic hub system is designed for low speed operation.  I'm not sure I would spin it up much over 150 RPM.

EDITED TO ADD:

Regarding the speed of the process of removing mill marks from a gouge flute. 

I would not try to polish the entire flute of a gouge at once.  There's no point to it. Just work the section close to the edge each time you sharpen.  Perhaps spend a little bit longer than necessary to remove the burr, and the flute will always be polished where it is important.
« Last Edit: February 03, 2010, 02:43:23 pm by Jeff Farris »
Jeff Farris

Offline Ern

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: What honing compound for HSS turning tools?
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2010, 08:13:13 pm »
Thanks Jeff.

And no, I'm not that obsessive  ::)
Cheers,  Ern

Offline aunsell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: What honing compound for HSS turning tools?
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2010, 10:57:54 am »
HI,
I use the Flexcut Gold Polishing Compound, you just apply it like a crayon and it does a wonderful job and dosn't make as much of a mess when applying than the tormek compound.
I use the tormek compound as well.

 

Offline Ern

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: What honing compound for HSS turning tools?
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2010, 11:30:58 am »
And what's that compound made of Aunsell?
Cheers,  Ern

Offline Ern

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: What honing compound for HSS turning tools?
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2010, 03:13:21 am »
Jeff, can I ask what the Tormek compound particle size in microns is?

(Yep, now definitely getting obsessive  ;D )
Cheers,  Ern

Offline Jeff Farris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1272
    • View Profile
Re: What honing compound for HSS turning tools?
« Reply #8 on: February 15, 2010, 04:29:56 am »
Ern,

It is a blend of 3 micron, 2 micron and 1 micron.  When the 3 micron particles break down, the 2 micron particles take over, and so on.  That's why PA-70 has the unique property of a fast cut and a fine finish.
Jeff Farris

Offline Ern

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: What honing compound for HSS turning tools?
« Reply #9 on: February 15, 2010, 04:49:54 am »
Clever!

So a bit of pressure wouldn't go astray to break down the 3 micron particles.
Cheers,  Ern

Offline Jeff Farris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1272
    • View Profile
Re: What honing compound for HSS turning tools?
« Reply #10 on: February 15, 2010, 02:33:47 pm »
Pressure is good.  ;D

Watch your angle, though. I do lean on the honing wheel, but before you apply pressure, make sure you have the bevel properly aligned.
Jeff Farris